There is a Greater Sooty Owl (Tyto tenebricosa) is a stunning owl species that is found in the forests of the south-eastern region of Australia and throughout the rest part in New Guinea. The species is characteristic species of these species is Tyto species of owls (which includes barn owls, grass-owls and mask-wearing owls) Greater Sooty Owls have discs of the shape of hearts with dark eyes.
This is a strictly night-time species and generally roosts in hollow of a tree or in dense leaves throughout the day. Larger Sooty Owl populations have been drastically fragmented and decreased.
How To Identify
The big dark eyes are set within an oval facial disk. Its facial disc is dark grey-silver or black (changing as you the passage of time) and is a hard black edge. The upper portion of the owl’s body is dark gray or black and the lower part is lighter. The tail is short , and its legs have feathers. Both the feet as well as the talons can be large. The call of the talons is a sharp cry that lasts as long as two seconds.
They have a white, finely hair with white spots scattered across the wings. Females are more light-colored than males. Females’ length is between 37 and 43 cm, and weighs between 750-1000 kg. The male with a smaller size is 37-43 centimeters and weighs 500-700 grams. The length of the wings is between 30 and 40 cm.
The nest is situated in the middle of a huge hollow tree, or cave. The female sleeps within the nest for several weeks before she begins to lay two or three eggshells that are dull white. The normal time for nesting is in January and continues through June, but it can happen at all times of the year dependent on the location and climate conditions.
Incubation takes 42 days. Males provide food to the female, who seldom leaves the nest. The children have dull gray down and fly as early as three months. They remain dependent on their parents for a long time after they have fledged. Their life span isn’t known. They are sedentary and territorial all through the all year.
How They Hunt
It is known as the Sooty Owl is a ferocious hunter, and can take some truly massive prey, Mammals ranging from large arboreal mammals such :
- Greater Glider
- Ringtail Possums
- Sugar Gliders
They are the majority of the items that comprise the sooty Owl diet. They may also eat bats, birds, as well as insects. There are no reports of hunting techniques. Males do all the hunting while breeding and typically, he brings one large prey item each night.