Eurasian Eagle-owls are seen in numerous habitats, but are primarily birds found in mountainous areas or other areas of rocky terrain, typically, they are found near wooded edges and shrubby areas that have wetlands or openings for hunting a large portion of the prey they hunt.
They also live in steppes, coniferous forests and other places at different elevations and tend to be isolated. Eurasian Eagle-owls can be found in parks and farmland environments in European cities, and even within urban areas with more traffic. The eagle-owl is mostly a hunter at night, scouting for a variety of prey species.
The majority of their diet is comprised of small mammals such as rabbits and rodents however, they also eat larger birds and mammals with varying dimensions. Other prey species that are secondary to them include amphibians, reptiles, large insects, and fish as well as different invertebrates. The species is usually found on cliffs, in the gullies, in rocks or in other hidden areas.
The nest is a scrape that contains two eggs, which are laid in intervals and hatch at various dates. The female incubates eggs and broods young and males provide food for her and, when the eggs hatch, for the young nestlings and also. The ongoing care of the infants is provided by both adults for approximately five months. A minimum of 12 subspecies belonging to the Eurasian Eagle-owl are identified.
The Eurasian Eagle-owl (Bubo bubo) is a kind of eagle-owl which is found in a large portion of Eurasia. It’s also known as the Uhu and is sometimes abbreviated as eagle-owl found in Europe. It is among the biggest species of owls and females can reach to 75 centimetres (30 in) and have an wing span of 188 cm (6 6 feet 2 inches) and males somewhat smaller. The bird’s ears are distinctive. hairs, which are topped by upper parts which are stained with dark shades of black and the appearance of tawny. The tail and the wings are barred. They are variable hued buff that is and are flecked with darker hues. The facial disc isn’t prominent and the eyes are orange.
The standard measurements for the Eurasian eagle-owl, its wingspan measures 378-518 millimeters (14.9 and 20.4 in) The tail is 229-310 millimeters (9.0-12.2 inches) long and the tarsus is 64.5-112 millimeters (2.54-4.41 in) and the total measure of bill length is 38.9-59 millimeters (1.53-2.32 inch). [18The wings are said to be the smallest proportionally to total body mass for any European bird.
- In the Eurasian Eagle-Owl, this occurs in stages. The initial moult occurs following hatching, and includes body feathers as well as wing coverts being replaced. The next year, three central secondary caries on each wing, and the 3 middle tail feathers removed and regrow. In next year there are three or four primaries and their coverts disappear.
- In the last year of this post juvenile moult the remaining primaries will be moulted, and all feathers that were born will be replaced. Another moult is scheduled for the years 6-12 of the bird’s lifetime. This occurs between June and October following the end of the breeding season. it’s a staggered procedure with between six and nine feathers in the main flight feathers replacing each year.
- Eurasian eagle owls start breeding at around 1-3 years old age. They typically reproduce once per year. Courtship starts in late autumn and nesting takes place in February or January. The couples that are mates will follow each other with clucking, and soft staccato vocalizations.
- The nest can be located in cave entrances, rocky crevices or on cliffs with sheltered ledges. They generally lay 1-4 whitish eggs that are incubated by the female, while the male feeds her.
- Eurasian Eagle owlets leave their mark on the first animal that is seen This strong pattern can make the release of captive-bred young owlets into the wild extremely difficult. After about 3 weeks of hatching, the owlets can begin eating and swallowing on their own.
- They start brief conditioning flights after 60 days. Then, in the autumn, they depart or leave the nest. When they reach the age of adulthood, Eurasian eagle owls are generally long-lived, being around 20 years old in the wild and as high as at 60-years in captivity.
Eurasian Eagle Owls may live for more than 60 years captivity. When they are in nature, approximately 20 years is the most long-lasting. They are not natural enemies. Electrocution and collisions with traffic or shootings are some of the primary reasons for death.
- European eagle-owl (B. b. bubo)
- Spanish eagle-owl or the Iberian eagle-owl. (B. b. hispanus )
- eastern eagle-owl (B. b. ruthenus )
- Aharoni’s eagle-owl or the Byzantine eagle-owl (B. b. interpositus)
- eastern Siberian eagle-owl (B. b. yenisseensis)
- Yakutian eagle-owl (B. b. jakutensis)
- Ussuri eagle-owl (B. b. ussuriensis)
- steppe eagle-owl (B. b. turcomanus)
- Turkoman eagle-owl or the Turkmenian eagle-owl (B. b. omissus )
- Afghan eagle-owl or the Iranian eagle-owl (B. b. nikolskii )
- Himalayan eagle-owl (B. b. hemachalana)
- North Chinese eagle-owl (B. b. kiautschensis)
- South Chinese eagle-owl (B. b. swinhoei)
- Eurasian Eagle-owls can be seen nesting on ledges and in cave entrances, and in the crevices in rock on rocks. They can also be found in abandoned nests of large birds like ravens or eagles. And they can even build nests upon the floor. After the female lay her eggs, she will spend the majority times incubating the eggs in order to make sure that the eggs grow well within the eggs, and then develop to healthy eggs.
- The male takes charge of locating food sources and bringing it back into the nest. This is a crucial job when the chicks are born. When they break free from the eggs they lay, birds are small, white balls of feathers with dark beaks. They can be seen with bright eyes at first a few hours after hatching.
- Nestlings of the Eurasian Eagle-owl are rapidly growing so the parents have to work extremely hard to ensure that they are properly fed and well-nourished. In just seven weeks after the egg hatches, at the earliest, young attain almost adult size and are fully able to fly. In the beginning, they take brief practice flights as they improve their strength, agility and confidence. They stay in their parents’ area for another three to four months before moving out and searching for an area of their own.